Is Smuckers Topping Hot Dark Chocolate - 15.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan, soy lecithin, salt, potassium sorbate, vanillin
  • carrageenan
  • milk

carrageenan, soy lecithin, salt, potassium sorbate, vanillin

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate (With Milk And Soybean), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)

Check Smuckers Topping Hot Dark Chocolate - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Smuckers Topping Hot Dark Chocolate - 15.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingDrinkingSnacking