Is Smuckers Topping Hot Dark Chocolate - 15.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chocolate (With Milk And Soybean), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)

Check Smuckers Topping Hot Dark Chocolate - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Smuckers Topping Hot Dark Chocolate - 15.5 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingDrinkingSnacking