Is Smucker's Uncrustables Blackberry Boom Peanut Butter & Blackberry Spread Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium peroxide
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Guar Gum, Dough Conditioner (enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide). Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (rapeseed And Soybean), Salt, Molasses. Blackberry Spread: Sugar, Blackberries, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Peanut and Wheat Ingredients. It may also contain Hazelnut and Milk Ingredients.
Check Smucker's Uncrustables Blackberry Boom Peanut Butter & Blackberry Spread Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Uncrustables Blackberry Boom Peanut Butter & Blackberry Spread Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


