Is Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate hazelnut spread: sugar

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen handheld sandwiches deliver a chocolate-forward, nutty-flavored filling with a smooth, creamy texture contrasted by a soft, crustless exterior; commonly used as a grab-and-go snack, school lunch item, or quick dessert. Reviews note wide kid appeal and convenience, with occasional comments about uneven filling and excess sweetness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dough Conditioners (Distilled Mono And Diglycerides, Datem, Enzymes (With Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide)), Chocolate Hazelnut Spread: Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm And Canola), Hazelnuts, Cocoa Processed With Alkali And Cocoa, Skim Milk, Whey Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Bread: Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)

Check Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Uncrustables Chocolate Flavored Hazelnut Spread Frozen Sandwich - 7.2oz/4ct is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go