Is Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwich, 10-Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dough Conditioners (Distilled Mono And Diglycerides, Datem, Enzymes (With Wheat Starch, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Peroxide)), Peanut Butter: Peanuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Grape Jelly: Sugar, Grape Juice, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwich, 10-Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Smucker's Uncrustables Peanut Butter & Grape Jelly Sandwich, 10-Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfastLunch