Is Snack a Jacks Jumbo Cheese Rice Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese flavour
  • lactic acid

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jumbo rounds offer a light, airy crunch with a pronounced cheese flavor and noticeable savory saltiness. Consumers commonly eat them plain, use them as topping bases for spreads, or pack them for on-the-go snacks. Reviews praise crisp texture and convenience but sometimes mention an artificial flavor note and occasional crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rice, Maize (With Germ Removed), Cheese Flavour (Whey Powder (From Milk), Lactose (From Milk), Cheese Powder (From Milk), Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Flavourings, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Acid (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract))

Check Snack a Jacks Jumbo Cheese Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack a Jacks Jumbo Cheese Rice Cakes is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go