Is Snack Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor, salt), coffee beans, water, gum arabic, confectioners glaze, modified starch (tapioca), vegetable oil (coconut oil, canola oil), nutrition facts contains milk and soy, manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, eggs, 6 servings per container serving size 22 pieces (30g) amount per serving calories 140 * daily value" total fat 9g 12% saturated fat 5g 25% manufactured in usa packed by crystal temptations north arlington, n,j, 07031 www,crystaltemptations,com trans fat 0g cholesterol omg 0% sodium 15mg 1% 7% total carbohydrate 19g dietary ficer 3g total sugars 13g includes 13g added sugars 11% 26% style #48026-che protein 29 calcur ong 0% potas 170mg 4% vit, d omcg 0% iron 1,3mg 8% kd 11190 48990 e daly vale dves mu a erving of food contutas aan se 2 4 day is used for penerai uon a best by 3ul 12020 li385198 c5476 t9 nus23 d56 s150436 compare $5,00 $3,99 01
Check Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Bar


