Is Snack Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- chocolate liquor
chocolate liquor processed with alkali
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, butterfat, soy lecithin (an emulsifier), natural vanilla flavor, salt), coffee beans, water, gum arabic, confectioners glaze, modified starch (tapioca), vegetable oil (coconut oil, canola oil), nutrition facts contains milk and soy, manufactured in a facility that processes peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, eggs, 6 servings per container serving size 22 pieces (30g) amount per serving calories 140 * daily value" total fat 9g 12% saturated fat 5g 25% manufactured in usa packed by crystal temptations north arlington, n,j, 07031 www,crystaltemptations,com trans fat 0g cholesterol omg 0% sodium 15mg 1% 7% total carbohydrate 19g dietary ficer 3g total sugars 13g includes 13g added sugars 11% 26% style #48026-che protein 29 calcur ong 0% potas 170mg 4% vit, d omcg 0% iron 1,3mg 8% kd 11190 48990 e daly vale dves mu a erving of food contutas aan se 2 4 day is used for penerai uon a best by 3ul 12020 li385198 c5476 t9 nus23 d56 s150436 compare $5,00 $3,99 01
Check Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Bar


