Is SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein concentrate
- lactitol
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, BARLEY MALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (LACTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), FRUIT JUICE AND GRAIN DEXTRINS, MARSHMALLOW BINDER (MALTITOL SYRUP, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, EGG WHITE POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), FRUCTOSE, CHOCOLATE LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, SORBITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVORING), SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, TOASTED OATS (ROLLED OATS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA FRUCTOSE SYRUP (FRUCTOSE, WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DUTCHED AND NATURAL COCOAS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, TOCOPHEROL, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE AND CHROMIUM CHLORIDE.
Check SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SNACK BARS, CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


