Is Snack Bars Chocolate Delight Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- extendbar is not a treatment for low blood sugar episodes once they occur
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Single Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Uncooked Cornstarch, Glycerine, Chocolate Liquor, Arabinogalactan (Fiber), Milk Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin (Fiber), Oligofructose (Fiber), Sunflower Oil With Tocopherol, Cocoa, Rice Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sucralose (Splenda), Soy Lecithin
Check Snack Bars Chocolate Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Bars Chocolate Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Snack Bars Chocolate Delight is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


