Is Snack Club Tajin Watermelon Rings Candy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"WATERMELON RINGS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, WATERMELON FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD& C YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1]), TAJIN* CLASICO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPERS, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED LIME JUICE, SILICON DIOXIDE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, WATER. PACKED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT WITH PEANUTS, OTHER TREE NUTS, WHEAT, SOY, SESAME."

Check Snack Club Tajin Watermelon Rings Candy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go