No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Snack Day Wholegrain Spelt Wheat Crispy Sticks With Sea Salt And Rosemary Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

75% Wholegrain Spelt Wheat Flour, 8% Spelt Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Linseeds, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, 3% Sea Salt, 2% Rosemary, Barley Malt Extract, Spices Contains Wheat and Sesame. It may also contain Milk.

Check Snack Day Wholegrain Spelt Wheat Crispy Sticks With Sea Salt And Rosemary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Snack Day Wholegrain Spelt Wheat Crispy Sticks With Sea Salt And Rosemary | Spoonful