No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Snack Day Wholegrain Spelt Wheat Crispy Sticks With Sea Salt And Rosemary Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

75% Wholegrain Spelt Wheat Flour, 8% Spelt Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Linseeds, Sesame Seeds, Yeast, 3% Sea Salt, 2% Rosemary, Barley Malt Extract, Spices Contains Wheat and Sesame. It may also contain Milk.

Check Snack Day Wholegrain Spelt Wheat Crispy Sticks With Sea Salt And Rosemary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SaltySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Snack Day Wholegrain Spelt Wheat Crispy Sticks With Sea Salt And Rosemary | Spoonful