Is Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Dark Chocolate Crunch - 22 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, crisp pretzel wafers coated on one side with a bittersweet layer deliver balanced flavor and crunchy snap; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with coffee or wine, or served on snack boards. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, coating-to-pretzel contrast, and usefulness for gatherings and sharing. Everyday portability noted.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
- malt syrup
- malt extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Thin, crisp pretzel wafers coated on one side with a bittersweet layer deliver balanced flavor and crunchy snap; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with coffee or wine, or served on snack boards. Customer reviews note satisfying texture, coating-to-pretzel contrast, and usefulness for gatherings and sharing. Everyday portability noted.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanilla), Pretzel Crisps (enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Sugar, Salt, Malt Syrup [tapioca Syrup, Malt Extract], Soda). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat. Produced In A Facility That Handles Peanuts.
Check Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Dark Chocolate Crunch - 22 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Dark Chocolate Crunch - 22 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Dark Chocolate Crunch - 22 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


