Is SNACK FACTORY, PRETZEL CRISPS, THIN, CRUNCHY PRETZEL SNACKS, DARK CHOCOLATE & PEPPERMINT, DARK CHOCOLATE & PEPPERMINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- sucrose
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COATING: DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA); PRETZEL CRISPS: (WHEAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, MALT SYRUP [SUCROSE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT], SODA); TOPPING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, BEET JUICE [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL PEPPERMINT OIL).
Check SNACK FACTORY, PRETZEL CRISPS, THIN, CRUNCHY PRETZEL SNACKS, DARK CHOCOLATE & PEPPERMINT, DARK CHOCOLATE & PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNACK FACTORY, PRETZEL CRISPS, THIN, CRUNCHY PRETZEL SNACKS, DARK CHOCOLATE & PEPPERMINT, DARK CHOCOLATE & PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker


