Is Snack Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • cheese cultures
  • beef
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • pork
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +6 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cracker (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Canola And /Or Cottonseed Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Or Salt, Onion, Whey, Malt Extract, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin), Hormel Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Water, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Water, Soybean Oil, Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Maltodextrin, Salt, Datem, Natural Flavor, Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Worcestershire Sorbic Acid (A ), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6)), Wonka Nerds Candy (Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, And Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Red 40 Lake, May Contain Egg)

Check Snack Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch