Is Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • in collagen casing not from dairy

in collagen casing not from dairy

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These mini meat sticks deliver a mild savory profile with a hint of sweetness, a firm yet slightly springy chew, and convenient single-serve size. Commonly eaten as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or trail food; reviewers often note consistent seasoning, portable packaging, and satisfying texture, while some mention variable sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Honey, Maple Syrup, Encapsulated Lactic Acid*, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Celery Juice Powder, Ginger, Coriander, in Collagen Casing *Not from Dairy

Check Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Mates Free-Range Chicken & Maple Mini Meat Sticks, 2.5 oz is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketKrogerThrive MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetPepperySalty
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch