Is Snack Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, RYE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES (INCLUDING PARSLEY), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YEAST, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, OAT FIBER, CARAWAY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CALCIUM LACTATE, WHEY (MILK), CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA, SKIM MILK, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM DIACETATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.