Is SNACK PACK Berry Blue Juicy Gels Cups, 3.25 oz. Cups 4-Count, 13 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • natural and artificial flavors

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, sugar, apple juice from concentrate (water, apple juice), less than 2% of: natural and artificial flavors, carrageenan, adipic acid, citric acid, carob bean gum, potassium citrate, sodium citrate, blue 1

Check SNACK PACK Berry Blue Juicy Gels Cups, 3.25 oz. Cups 4-Count, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SNACK PACK Berry Blue Juicy Gels Cups, 3.25 oz. Cups 4-Count, 13 oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go