Is Snack Pack Butterscotch Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, caramel-like butterscotch flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; individual sealed cups provide portion control and portability. Common uses include lunchbox snacks, after-school treats, and simple dessert servings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent texture and convenient packaging, while some mention the flavor can be overly sweet for adult palates occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Color Added (Caramel Color, Yellow 6), Yellow 5, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Snack Pack Butterscotch Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snack Pack Butterscotch Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Snack Pack Butterscotch Pudding Cups 4-3.25 oz Cups | Spoonful