Is Snack Pack® Chocolate Pudding Cups Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk from concentrate

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, sweet chocolate pudding offers a smooth, creamy texture and familiar cocoa flavor. Often eaten straight from single-serve cups, it’s commonly used as a snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising easy portioning while sometimes noting packaging issues, with occasional mild cocoa aroma reported

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Skim Milk), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Artificial Flavours, Colour, Contains: Milk

Check Snack Pack® Chocolate Pudding Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Snack Pack® Chocolate Pudding Cups is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go