Is Snack Pack® Chocolate Pudding Cups Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial flavours

artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, sweet chocolate pudding offers a smooth, creamy texture and familiar cocoa flavor. Often eaten straight from single-serve cups, it’s commonly used as a snack, lunchbox treat, or quick dessert. Reviewers note consistent taste and convenience, praising easy portioning while sometimes noting packaging issues, with occasional mild cocoa aroma reported

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Skim Milk), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Artificial Flavours, Colour, Contains: Milk

Check Snack Pack® Chocolate Pudding Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Snack Pack® Chocolate Pudding Cups is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go