Is Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry & Orange, 4-3.25 oz Cups Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry and orange gel cups offer bright fruit flavors and a smooth, slightly viscous gel texture. Commonly eaten straight from the cup, they serve as lunchbox snacks, quick desserts, or party treats. Customer reviews frequently mention portability, kid-friendly appeal, consistent sweetness, and minimal cleanup required afterwards, and easy to open.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Orange Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice), Less Than 2% Of: Carrageenan, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Strawberry Ingredients: Water, Sugar, Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice), Less Than 2% Of Carrageenan, Adipic Acid, Citric Acid, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40.

Check Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry & Orange, 4-3.25 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Snack Pack Juicy Gels Strawberry & Orange, 4-3.25 oz Cups is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go