Is Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups Vegan?

Description
Single-serve cherry gelatin cups offer a bright cherry flavor and a firm, wobbly texture. Consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or party bites. Reviews frequently note consistent portioning, portability, and vivid fruit taste; some reviewers mention an artificial aftertaste or overly firm consistency in a few packages.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve cherry gelatin cups offer a bright cherry flavor and a firm, wobbly texture. Consumers commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or party bites. Reviews frequently note consistent portioning, portability, and vivid fruit taste; some reviewers mention an artificial aftertaste or overly firm consistency in a few packages.
Ingredients
Water, Less than 2% of: Apple Juice from Concentrate (Adds an Insignificant Amount of Sugar) (Water, Apple Juice), Maltitol, Carrageenan, Citric Acid, Adipic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Carob Bean Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Red 40, Blue 1.
Check Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
Jell-O Sugar Free Ready to Eat Strawberry Gelatin, 4 ct - 12.5 oz Package
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Snack Pack Juicy Gels Sugar Free Cherry Gelatin Cups is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cup


