Is Snack Pack, Pudding, No Sugar Added Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk from concentrate

concentrated skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, chocolate pudding offered in single-serve cups; creamy mouthfeel and mild cocoa flavor. Commonly eaten as quick snack, lunchbox treat, or simple dessert. Reviews note consistent texture and portability; many praise convenience while some report flavor is milder than expected and packaging can be difficult to open for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Skim Milk), Modified Corn Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Maltitol, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Sucralose, Contains: Milk

Check Snack Pack, Pudding, No Sugar Added Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Snack Pack, Pudding, No Sugar Added Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

MetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go