Is Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • calcium stearate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy and creamy contrast with sweet and savory notes, combining crunchy and chewy textures for a bold, varied mouthfeel. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, packed in lunches, or arranged on casual appetizer platters. Reviewers note pleasing flavor balance, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in texture and packaging and freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers (pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Powder Cellulose)), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Honey Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Calcium Stearate (anti-caking), Peanut Oil, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Salt). Contains: Milk, Peanuts. May Contain Tree Nuts, Eggs, Soy, Wheat.

Check Snack Selects Pepper Jack Cheese, Raisins & Honey Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping