Is snack selects Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium stearate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
honey roasted peanuts
cheese culture

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers (pasteurized milk, red and green jalapeno peppers, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, anti-caking blend [potato starch, powder cellulosej), raisins (raisins, sunflower oil), honey roasted peanuts (peanuts, sugar, honey, calcium stearate [anti-caking], peanut oil, tapioca maltodextrin, xanthan gum, salt). contains: milk, peanuts. may contain tree nuts, eggs, soy, wheat. aldi twice as nice guarantee

Check snack selects against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? snack selects | Spoonful