Is Snack Sensations Veggie & Cheese Bites With Ranch Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

nonfat sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROT, CELERY, RANCH DIP (NONFAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, NONFAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC, ACACIA GUM, DRIED ONION, SPICES, DRIED CARROT, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COLBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]). CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.

Check Snack Sensations Veggie & Cheese Bites With Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snack Sensations Veggie & Cheese Bites With Ranch Dip is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go