Is Snack Sensations Veggie & Cheese Bites With Ranch Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured skim milk
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat sour cream
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • whey
  • milk
  • eggs
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROT, CELERY, RANCH DIP (NONFAT BUTTERMILK [WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, NONFAT SOUR CREAM [CULTURED SKIM MILK, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DRIED GARLIC, ACACIA GUM, DRIED ONION, SPICES, DRIED CARROT, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), COLBY CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]). CONTAINS: EGGS, MILK.

Check Snack Sensations Veggie & Cheese Bites With Ranch Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Snack Sensations Veggie & Cheese Bites With Ranch Dip is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go