Is SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN Vegetarian?

Description
Compact sticks deliver a savory, smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten alone or paired with cheese and crackers for travel, hikes, or quick snacks. Reviews cite reliable seasoning and portability, though some customers note variable size and occasional excessive saltiness between batches in a few shipments.
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- beef
- collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact sticks deliver a savory, smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten alone or paired with cheese and crackers for travel, hikes, or quick snacks. Reviews cite reliable seasoning and portability, though some customers note variable size and occasional excessive saltiness between batches in a few shipments.
Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLZYED SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CARAMEL COLOR, MALT EXTRACT, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
About this product
Meat · Stick


