Is SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Compact sticks deliver a savory, smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten alone or paired with cheese and crackers for travel, hikes, or quick snacks. Reviews cite reliable seasoning and portability, though some customers note variable size and occasional excessive saltiness between batches in a few shipments.
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork
- beef
- collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact sticks deliver a savory, smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture. Commonly eaten alone or paired with cheese and crackers for travel, hikes, or quick snacks. Reviews cite reliable seasoning and portability, though some customers note variable size and occasional excessive saltiness between batches in a few shipments.
Ingredients
BEEF, PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLZYED SOY PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CARAMEL COLOR, MALT EXTRACT, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SNACK STICKS MADE WITH BEEF, PORK & CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
About this product
Meat · Stick


