Is SNACK STICKS ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK AND BEEF, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM LACTATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, RED 3, YELLOW 6, CARAMEL AND ANNATTO (COLORS). TREATED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PROTECT QUALITY.

Check SNACK STICKS ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go