Is Snack Sticks with Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- stuffed in a collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
- enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, pork, pasteurized processed cheddar cheese ((cheddar cheese {cultured milk, salt, enzymes}, water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt and beta carotene (color)), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), and natamycin (preservative)), water, salt, spices including mustard seed, dextrose, sugar, smoked sugar (water, hardwood smoked sugar), granulated garlic, monosodium glutamate, sodium erythorbate, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite. Stuffed in a collagen casing.
Check Snack Sticks with Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snack Sticks with Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
About this product
Snack · Stick, Piece


