Is SNACKABLE MARSHMALLOWS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER) GELATIN*, RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC AND CHLOROPHYLL FOR COLOR, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check SNACKABLE MARSHMALLOWS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing