Is Snacking Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, moderately sweet flavor with a smooth, melt in mouth texture and occasional firm snap; commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat, dessert addition, or baking mix-in. Reviewers frequently note convenient portioning, consistent taste, and ease of melting, while some mention variability in breakage and occasional packaging concerns, especially during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate [unsweetened chocolate*, sugar*, cocoa butter*, milk ingredients, lecithin (soy), natural flavour], almonds, sunflower oil, sea salt. Contains: milk, soy, almonds. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts, wheat.

Check Snacking Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go