Is Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Peanuts 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Shellac)), Peanuts, Contains Vegetable Oils In Addition To Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum

Check Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Peanuts 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Peanuts 150g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go