Is Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey
  • milk chocolate coating

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Coating, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Oil In Addition To Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum

Check Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go