Is Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- milk solids 20% minimum
- from milk
- whey
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
- milk chocolate coating
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Coating, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac), Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Oil In Addition To Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum
Check Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Snacking Essentials Milk Chocolate Raisins 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


