Is Snackrite Cheese Flavour Maize And Potato Snacks 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • whey permeate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize (60%), Rapeseed Oil, Whey Permeate (milk), Maize Maltodextrin, Dried Potato, Cheese Powder (milk), Salt, Buttermilk Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colours: Paprika Extract, Curcumin. Contains: Milk, Buttermilk.

Check Snackrite Cheese Flavour Maize And Potato Snacks 300g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go