Is Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- sour cream powder
- whey powder
- milk
- sour cream
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (26%), Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sour Cream and Onion Flavour (Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Flavouring (contains Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Onion Extract), Potato Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Chips · Pouch


