Is Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat starch
- onion flavour
- monosodium glutamate
- flavouring
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Flakes, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL (26%), Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Sour Cream and Onion Flavour (Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate; Flavouring (contains Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Onion Extract), Potato Starch, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snackrite Sour Cream and Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Chips · Pouch


