Is Snackrite Thick Cut Ridge Variety Crisps Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ready Salted: Potato, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt. Salt And Malt Vinegar Flavour: Potato, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil). Salt And Malt Vinegar Flavour (spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lactose (milk), Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Potassium Chloride, Skimmed Milk Powder, Yeast Extract Powder). Cheddar Cheese And Onion Flavour: Potato, Vegetable Oils (rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Cheddar And Onion Flavour (whey Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract). Contains Milk.

Check Snackrite Thick Cut Ridge Variety Crisps against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegarySavoryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish