Is Snacktite Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoky bacon flavour
  • onion flavour
  • flavourings
  • onion flavour potato crisps gredients ady salted potato crisps: potato
  • +5 more

smoky bacon flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dy salted heese and onion flavour, smoky bacon flavour, roast beef and onion flavour potato crisps gredients ady salted potato crisps: potato, sunflower oil, salt, east extract, whole milk powder, flavourings, garlic powder, acid: citric acid, colours: curcumin, paprika extract, smoky bacon flavour potato crisps: potato, sunflower oil, rice flour, yeast extract powder, salt, smoked dextrose, dextrose, sugar, flavouring, ground black pepper, cayenne extract, colour: paprika extract: acid: citric acid, roast chicken flavour potato crisps: potato, sunflower 0il, dried glucose syrup, whey powder (milk), salt, yeast extract powder, lactose (milk), onion powder, sugar, yeast powder, garlic powder, potassium chloride, flavouring, ground sage, ground thyme, acid: citric acid, colour: paprika extract, beef and onion flavour potato crisps: potato, sunflower oil, lactose (milk), 0nion powder, yeast extract powder, salt, sugar, caramel syrup powder, flavouring, acid: citric acid, colour: paprika extract,

Check Snacktite against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go