Is Snackworthy Chocolate Peanut Butter Trail, Chocolate Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • derived from milk
  • whey powder
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate peanuts
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +7 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERFAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR] PEANUTS, WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH [TAPIOCA], VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), ROASTED AND SALTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUTS OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SALT), MINI CHOCOLATE PRETZELS (CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], PRETZELS [UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE-B1, RIBOFAVIN-B2, FOLIC ACID), MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, AND YEAST]), BUTTER TOFFEE PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT], CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANCER OIL), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT).

Check Snackworthy Chocolate Peanut Butter Trail, Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go