Is Snaffling Pig Co Chorizo Snaffle Bites 40G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
- filled into a beef collagen casing
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
prepared with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Paprika (2.5%), Salt, Garlic, Dextrose, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Rosemary Extract, Filled into a Beef Collagen Casing, Prepared with 155g of Raw Pork per 100g of finished product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation
Check Snaffling Pig Co Chorizo Snaffle Bites 40G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Snaffling Pig Co Chorizo Snaffle Bites 40G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Oh Snap!™ Dilly Bites Fresh Dill Pickle Snacking Cut 3.5 oz. Pouch
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Snaffling Pig Co Chorizo Snaffle Bites 40G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


