Is Snak Club Tajin Chocolatey Gummy Bears Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk confectionary
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Gummy Bears (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color [fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1]), Milk Confectionary (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil], Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Salt, Artificial Flavor), Tajín Clásico Seasoning (chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Dehydrated Lime Juice, Silicon Dioxide [to Prevent Caking]), Canola Oil. Contains: milk, soy. Contains bioengineered products. Produced in a facility that also processes: peanuts, tree nuts, wheat, soy, milk, and sesame. Suitable.

Check Snak Club Tajin Chocolatey Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangySweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go