Is Snak Club Tajin Peach Rings Chili and Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial peach flavor

natural and artificial peach flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, PEACH RINGS (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL PEACH FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS YELLOW 5, RED 40, AND YELLOW 6), TAJÍN® CLÁSICO SEASONING (CHILI PEPPERS, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED LIME JUICE, SILICON DIOXIDE), CANOLA OIL. PACKED ON SHARED EQUIPMENT WITH PEANUTS AND OTHER TREE NUTS. MAY CONTAIN PIT, SHELL, STEM, OR OTHER FRAGMENTS.

Check Snak Club Tajin Peach Rings Chili and Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Snak Club Tajin Peach Rings Chili and Lime is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go