Is Snak Club Watermelon Rings Chili and Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Watermelon Gummy Rings (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Artificial Watermelon Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Color [fd&c Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1]), Tajín Clásico Seasoning (chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Dehydrated Lime Juice, Silicon Dioxide), Corn Syrup Solids, Tapioca Syrup Solids (tapioca Maltodextrin), Corn Starch, Water.

Check Snak Club Watermelon Rings Chili and Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicyTangySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go