Is Snake River Farms Beef American Style Bistro Fillet - 1.50 LB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken wings
  • natural flavor

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken wings, buffalo sauce (cayenne pepper sauce (aged cayenne peppers, vinegar, salt, garlic), canola or soybean oil, water, spices, worcestershire sauce (distilled vinegar, molasses, sea salt, cane sugar, sea salt, tamarind, spices), corn starch, garlic, onion, paprika extract, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavor), parsley, salt, expeller pressed canola oil, organic garlic spice, organic black pepper

Check Snake River Farms Beef American Style Bistro Fillet - 1.50 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Snake River Farms Beef American Style Bistro Fillet - 1.50 LB is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsWhole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGrillingLunch