Is Snaktastic Cool Sour Cream & Chive Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • single cream
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • 9% soured cream
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, 9% Soured Cream (milk), Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Single Cream (milk), 2% Onions, 1.8% Chives, White Wine Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Regulator: Lactic Acid, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk and Egg.

Check Snaktastic Cool Sour Cream & Chive Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich